Meet the Team

Principal Investigator

Avatar

Reiko Tanaka

Reader in Computational Systems Biology & Medicine

Researchers

Avatar

Guillem Hurault

Research Assistant

Bayesian modelling, Time-series forecasting

Avatar

Kevin Pan

PhD student

Data-driven Modelling, Deep Learning, Systems Biology, Computer Vision

Avatar

Ariane Duverdier

PhD student

Bayesian modelling, Bioinformatics

Avatar

Ahmad Mannan

Post-doc

Avatar

Christian Hines

Research Assistant

Avatar

Hannah Pybus

Post-doc

Avatar

Harley Day

PhD student

Avatar

Jamie Lee

PhD student

Mechanistic modelling

Avatar

Prakrati Dangarh

PhD student

Systems biology, Mathematical modelling

Avatar

Rahman Attar

Post-doc

Avatar

Tara Hameed

PhD student

Avatar

Victor Ubels

PhD student

Project Students

Avatar

Cleo Jouve

MSc

Avatar

Fabio Oliva

MEng

Avatar

Harry Bakhshi

MRes

Avatar

Kexin Huang

MSc

Avatar

Louise Baron

MEng

Avatar

Melanie Ng

MRes

Mechanistic modelling, Asthma

Avatar

Parishith Ramesh Babu

MRes

Avatar

Saaqib Mahmood

MSc

Avatar

Winn Mahankarat

MEng

Avatar

Yingrui Ma

MSc

Avatar

Zhongjie Zhang

MSc

Alumni

  • Mansoor Sheikh (Post-doc, 2021-2022)
  • Takuya Miyano (Post-doc, 2020-2022)
  • Natasha Motsi (PhD, 2017-2022)
  • Zihao Wang (MSc, 2021)
  • Yidi Wu (MSc, 2021)
  • Antonia Bidenharn (MSc, 2021)
  • Umar Shehzad (MSc, 2021)
  • Sofia Kapsiani (MSc, 2021)
  • Josh Mayne (MSc, 2021)
  • Seokjun Lee (UROP and RA, 2020-2021)
  • Mohammad Arman (MRes, 2020-2021)
  • Ricardo Mokhtari (UROP and MEng, 2020-2021)
  • Aditya Jalin (MRes, 2020-2021)
  • Pietro Vitiello (UROP, 2020)
  • Lapo Rastrelli (UROP, 2020)
  • Yuxin Sun (PDRA, 2019-2020)
  • Kai Arulkumaran (PDRA, 2020)
  • Ryan Healey (UROP and MEng, 2019-2020)
  • Aline Buat (UROP, 2020)
  • Marianne Buat (UROP, 2020)
  • Tarane Subramaniam (UROP)
  • Alvaro Fernandez Fernandez-Moris (UROP)
  • Choi-Wan Yip (UROP)
  • Maria Portela (UROP)
  • Jeremy Brandon Guntoro (UROP)
  • Aishwarya Pattar (UROP)
  • Adrien Robert De Saint-Victor (UROP 2018, MEng 2019-2020)
  • Marianne Defresne (MSc, 2019-2020)
  • Valentin Delorieux (MSc, 2019-2020)
  • Alexis Claudon (MSc, 2019-2020)
  • Mikhail Iakovlev (MSc, 2019)
  • Jack McKeon (UROP, 2019)
  • Slaviana Pavlovich (MSc)
  • Shuji Chang (MRes, 2019-2020)
  • Gemma Pitotti (MRes, 2018-2019)
  • Corinne Yau (UROP and MEng, 2018-2019)
  • Vick Lau (UROP and MEng, 2018-2019)
  • Sean Chan (MEng, 2018-2019)
  • Miroslav Gasparek (MEng, 2018-2019)
  • Lin Rong (MSc, 2018-2019)
  • Marianna Manou-Kaklamani (MSc, 2018-2019)
  • Jonathan Ish-Horowicz (MSc, 2018)
  • Lucas Ducrot (MSc, 2018)
  • Runze Xu (MRes, jointly with Dr Custovic, 2017-2018)
  • Rohan Padmanabhan (UROP, 2017)
  • Anna McGovern (MSc, 2017-2018)
  • Artur Isufaj (MSc, 2017-2018)
  • Sarah Underwood (MEng, 2020-2021)
  • Joshua Sia (MEng)
  • Jazlynn Tan (MEng)
  • Jiujia Zhang (MEng, 2019-2020)
  • Max Taylor-Davies (MEng, 2019-2020)
  • James Urban (MEng, 2019-2020)
  • Aakriti Shah (MEng, 2019-2020)
  • Amar Dhanda (MEng, 2019-2020)
  • Senalka Wickramaratne (MEng, 2019-2020)
  • Anastasia Giannari (MEng, 2017-2018)
  • Joshua Moh (MEng)
  • Nathaniel Carpenter (MEng)
  • Matthew Chan (MEng)
  • Elina Jiang (MEng)
  • Ling Li (MEng)
  • Lucas Low (MEng)
  • Panagiotis Pardalidis (MEng)
  • Kathy Tang (MEng)
  • Aidan Acquah (MEng, 2016-2017)
  • Enrico Tosoratti (MEng, 2016-2017)
  • Will Nightingale (MEng)
  • Jason Wong (MEng)
  • Efi Athienti (MEng, jointly with Dr Stan)
  • George Qian (MEng, jointly with Dr Stan)
  • Gillian Deakin (MEng)
  • Alejandro Granados (PDRA - PhD)
  • Mark van Logtestijn (PDRA - PhD)
  • Luke Heaton (PDRA)
  • Elisa Domínguez Hüttinger (PDRA - PhD)
  • Neville Boon (PDRA)
  • Andrea Weisse (PDRA)
  • Paula Freire (PDRA)
  • Panayiotis Christodoulides (PhD)
  • Sang Lee (PhD)
  • Scott Lovell (PhD)
  • Andrea Fiorentino (MRes, 2016-2017)
  • Alina Paduraru (MRes, 2016-2017)
  • Amy Switzer (MRes)
  • Katarina Vrcelj (MRes)
  • Natalia Konstantinova (MRes)
  • Joshua Smit (MRes)
  • Matthias Malago (MRes)
  • Rui Chen (MRes)
  • Xiaoyu Chen (MRes)
  • Mika Mirzanasiri (MSc)
  • Peemtat Utsahajit (MSc)
  • Theraphat Owlan (MSc, jointly with Dr Stan)
  • Quentin Sabatier (MSc, jointly with Dr Krapp)
  • Nathalie Laura Louise Dupuy (MSc, jointly with Dr Krapp)
  • Marie Bessadi (MSc, jointly with Dr Stan)
  • Gino Bolliger (MSc ETH, jointly with Dr Krapp)
  • Francesco Heras (MSc University of Montpellier, jointly with Dr Krapp)
  • Kaoru Ng (MSc jointly with Dr Barahona)
  • Demetris Nicolaides (BEng)
  • Zixiao Ma (BEng)
  • Camille Grellet (BEng)
  • Mali Shen (BEng)
  • Thomas Than (BEng)
  • Anita Nguyen (BEng)
  • Kamil Zainal Abidin (BEng)
  • Riham Satti (BEng, jointly with Dr Faisal)
  • Ashwin Kumar (BEng)
  • Mohima Ahmed (BEng)
  • Nasreen Abdul Razak (BEng)
  • Anisha Malde (BEng)
  • Jennifer Carus (BEng)
  • Yomna Genina (BEng)
  • Anna Schutzenberger (Visiting student)